Annapolis Striders Logo
2014 Race Schedule
Please note that due to insurance regulations headsets, baby joggers/carriages, wheels, pets, etc are not allowed during our races.

Valentine's 5K (32nd Year)
Saturday, February 8 at 10:00am
(1st leg of the Championship Series)
Location:  Kinder Farm Park
Race Directors:
Irene Myers-Thompson irenemyers-thompson@verizon.net, 410-360-0888
Lynne Traher Manulady2003@yahoo.com, 410-544-7363
Details   Results   Awards   Photos


B&A Trail Marathon & Half Marathon (23rd & 19th Year)
Sunday, March 30 at 7:30am
Location:  Severna Park High School
Race Directors:
Christian Zazzali czazzali@hitt-gc.com, 703-932-3932
Josh Harriman joshuaharriman@yahoo.com, 443-433-6350
Details   Photos
Marathon Results and Awards
Half Marathon Results and Awards


Cherry Pit 10 Mile Race (35th Year)
Sunday, April 6 at 8:00am
(2nd leg of the Championship Series)
Location:  South River High School
Race Directors:
Erin Hollamon wigs1982@yahoo.com, 410-798-8139
Noreen Leary naleary@verizon.net, 443-370-3213


All Comers Track Meet
Wednesday, June 4 at 6:00pm
Location:  Annapolis High School
Distances:  5000m, 100m, 400m, 1500m, 200m
Race Director:  Dan Masterson masterso@usna.edu, 410-268-2314


Dawson's Father's Day 10K (34th Year)
Sunday, June 15 at 8:00am
(3rd leg of the Championship Series)
Location:  Severna Park High School
Race Director:  Rick Aulbach Raulbach@cablespeed.com, 410-757-2272
Details   Results   Photos


Summer XC Series 5K - Race #1 of 4
Thursday, July 10 at 6:00pm
Location:  Archbishop Spalding HS (Kinder Farm Park)
Race Director:  John Curley johncurley@verizon.net, 410-757-2971
Details   Results   Photos


Women's Distance Festival 5K / Run After the Women 5K (35th & 30th Year)
Saturday, July 12 at 7:45am
Location:  West Annapolis Elementary School
Race Directors:
Karen Geiser  annapoliswdf@gmail.com, 443-413-1436
Sandy Kellstrom  Sandyg33@yahoo.com, 240-460-1127
Details   Results   Photos


Summer XC Series 5K - Race #2 of 4
Thursday, July 17 at 6:00pm
Location:  Indian Creek Midde School
Race Director:  John Curley johncurley@verizon.net, 410-757-2971


John Wall Memorial 1 Mile Track Run (33rd Year)
Saturday, July 19 at 8:00am
(4th leg of the Championship Series)
Location:  South River High School
Race Director:  Eric Grevin egrevin@yahoo.com, 410-271-5517
Details   Results   Awards   Photos


Summer XC Series 5K - Race #3 of 4
Thursday, July 24 at 6:30pm
Location:  Rockbridge Academy School
Race Director:  John Curley johncurley@verizon.net, 410-757-2971


Endless Summer 6-Hour Run (4th Year)
Saturday, July 26 at 7:30 a.m.
Location:  Quiet Waters Park, Annapolis
Race Directors:
Mosi Smith  mosi.smith@gmail.com, 404-441-0824
John Hayward  jdh517@gmail.com, 202-215-8069
Details   Results   Awards   Photos


Summer XC Series 5K - Race #4 of 4
Thursday, July 31 at 6:00pm
Location:  Anne Arundel Christian School (Burns Crossing Rd)
Race Director:  John Curley johncurley@verizon.net, 410-757-2971


Dog Days 8K Cross Country Run (31st Year)
Sunday, August 3 at 8:00am
(5th leg of the Championship Series)
Location:  Anne Arundel Community College
Race Directors:
Dan Symancyk dfsym@verizon.net, 443-254-5399
Matt Mace acadiapark@hotmail.com, 410-627-8647


Annapolis Ten Mile Run (39h Year)
Sunday, August 24th at 7:00 am
Location:  Navy Marine Corps Stadium
Race Director:  Bob Cawood A10RaceDirector@hotmail.com, 410-280-2923


Metric Marathon (34th Year)
Sunday, October 5 at 8:00am
(6th leg of the Championship Series)
Location:  Southern High School
Race Director:
Vassie Hollamon vhollamon@af.umaryland.edu, 410-798-8139


Downs Park 5 Miler (26th Year)
Saturday, November 1 at 8:30am
(7th leg of the Championship Series)
Location:  Down's Park, Pasadena
Race Director:  Melissa Currence mdg624@hotmail.com, 410-360-9019


Rosaryville Veteran's Day 50k (5th year)
Saturday, November 8 at 8:00am
Location:  Rosaryville State Park, Upper Marlboro, MD
Race Directors:
Tom DeKornfeld tdekornfeld@yahoo.com, 410-562-4489
Richard Snyder richs9118@yahoo.com, 410-693-3543


Lights on the Bay 5K and Fun Run
Date and Time:  Friday, November 21 at 6:15pm
Location:  Sandy Point State Park
Race Directors:
Phil Caroom pcaroom@gmail.com
Kathy Hanson khanson21401@yahoo.com, 410-693-4466


Cold Turkey 10K (16th Year)
Date and Time:  Sunday, November 23 at 8:00am
Location:  Arundel High School
Race Directors:
Abby Klar klar.s.abby@gmail.com, 443-370-7855
Brenda Stansbury coldturkey10k@gmail.com, 443-534-2476


Anniversary Run 15K (36th Year)
Sunday, December 14 at 10:00am
(8th leg of the Championship Series)
Location:  Quiet Waters Park, Annapolis
Race Directors:
Stacie Oliver dressage5@yahoo.com, 301-996-5051
Brie Lang


© 2014 Annapolis Striders, Inc.